Jesse C. Harrell a/k/a Jesse Cleveland Hunter v. State of Florida
[…] State of Florida

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA FOURTH DISTRICT JESSE C. HARRELL a/k/a JESSE CLEVELAND HUNTER, Appellant, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee. No. 4D13-559 [April 15, 2015] Appeal from the Circuit Court for the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Palm Beach County; Thomas H. Barkdull, III, Judge; L.T. Case No. 502013DR000533FC. Jesse C. Harrell a/k/a Jesse Cleveland Hunter, West Palm Beach, pro se. No appearance for appellee. PER CURIAM. Appellant Jesse Harrell, a state prisoner, appeals the order denying his petition for change of name and dismissing his case. Section 68.07(3), Florida Statutes (2013), presents the requirements for a facially sufficient petition for name change, which includes the requirement that “the petitioner’s civil rights have never been suspended or, if the petitioner’s civil rights have been suspended, that full restoration of civil rights has occurred.” § 68.07(3)(k), Fla. Stat. (2013). Appellant’s petition was denied for being facially insufficient as he admitted that his civil rights are suspended.