DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] competent evidence to prove that the failure to use an
available and operational seat belt produced or contributed
substantially to producing at least a portion of plaintiff’s
7
damages, then the jury should be permitted to consider this
factor, along with all other facts in evidence, in deciding
whether the damages for which defendant may otherwise be
liable should be reduced.
Id. at 454.
In 1986 the Florida Legislature enacted the Florida Safety Belt Law,
which established that it is unlawful “[t]o operate a motor vehicle in this
state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.” § 316.614(4)(b), Fla.
Stat. (1986). The statute provides that a violation “shall not constitute
negligence per se, nor shall such violation be used as prima facie evidence
of negligence or be considered in mitigation of damages, but such violation
may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil
action.” § 316.614(10), Fla. Stat. (2006).
The supreme court addressed the effect of this statute on the common
law seat belt defense in Ridley v. Safety Kleen Corp., 693 So. 2d 934 (Fla.
1996). The court noted that the statute “makes no exception to its strict