DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] resulting from the accident, it should have been admitted. The court
listened to the proffer of the wife’s testimony on this issue and made a
probative versus prejudicial analysis under section 90.403, Florida
5
Statutes (2012). “Where a trial court has weighed probative value against
prejudicial impact before reaching its decision to admit or exclude
evidence, an appellate court will not overturn that decision absent a clear
abuse of discretion.” Johnson v. State, 40 So. 3d 883, 886 (Fla. 4th DCA
2010) (quoting Trees v. K-Mart Corp., 467 So. 2d 401, 403 (Fla. 4th DCA
1985)).
Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2012), provides: “Relevant evidence is
inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice . . . .”
In weighing the probative value against the unfair
prejudice, it is proper for the court to consider the need for
the evidence; the tendency of the evidence to suggest an
improper basis to the jury for resolving the matter, e.g., an