use of a file-sharing program. In Biller v. State, 109 So. 3d 1240, 1241
[…] access; and he reasonably could foresee that they would access the folder
and download the images, thus “causing” them to be delivered to another.
Indeed, in his subsequent statements he admitted to trading in
pornographic images, which also means that delivery is contemplated.
Thus, he “sent and caused to be delivered” the pornographic images. The
use of the phrase “cause to be delivered” in the statute negates the
construction that a person must himself deliver the files to another person,
such as by attaching them to an email.
That the Legislature intended the definition of “transmit” in section
847.0137(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), to be broader than merely
purposely sending images to an individual can be gleaned from a
4
comparison of the definition of “transmit” in section 847.0138, Florida
Statutes. That section prohibits “[t]ransmission of material harmful to
minors to a minor by electronic device or equipment[.]” In that statute,
“transmit” is defined as “to send to a specific individual known by the
defendant to be a minor via electronic mail.” § 847.0138(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2010). Thus, where the Legislature wanted to restrict “transmission” to
the act of sending something directly to an individual by e-mail, it knew
how to define the term narrowly. It did not create such a narrow definition