not do so for reasons internal to the defense. State ex rel. Woodworth v. Denney, 396
[…] crimes. Dr. Hutchinson diagnosed Mr. Strong with major depression, obsessive-
compulsive disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, schizotypal personality disorder, and
dissociative identity disorder.
This Court, however, need not consider Mr. Strong’s and the state’s evidence
because Mr. Strong fails to present a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. Missouri
provides statutory safeguards at both the guilt and penalty phase of trial to ensure that
those with severe mental illness are not sentenced to the death penalty. See sections
552.020, 552.030, 565.032.3(2), (6). Section 552.020.1 provides that “[n]o person who
as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings
against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the
commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” Mr. Strong did not assert
that he was incompetent to stand trial. Under section 552.030.1, “A person is not
responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental
disease or defect such person was incapable of knowing and appreciating the nature,