SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] loss or damage." This was Stewart Title's right under the policy. It was not until July 3,
2007, when Stewart Title sent a letter to SLC's counsel indicating that it completed its
appraisal of the property and included a check for $10,000 to fully resolve the claim under
the title insurance policy that Spalding's claim for breach of contract occurred. Stated
differently, the claim for breach of contract did not accrue until Stewart Title allegedly
failed or refused to adequately compensate SLC for "the actual monetary loss or damage"
as required under the title insurance policy.
Section 516.100 3 provides:
Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be
commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the
causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of
sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to
accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty
occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable
of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so
that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief
obtained.
Until Stewart Title refused to adequately compensate SLC for the damage, Stewart Title
had not breached the contract and SLC had no claim for such a breach. Spalding filed his
petition with the circuit court asserting its claim against Stewart Title for breach of contract