SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
The principal opinion reasons, consistent with prior case law, that article I, section
14 does not guarantee access to the courts once a statute of repose extinguishes the cause
of action. In other words, article I, section 14 provides no substantive limitation on the
legislature’s authority to extinguish Ms. Ambers-Phillips’ cause of action for the
negligent infliction of bodily injury. This rationale is, as the principal opinion notes,
supported by this Court’s jurisprudence. This rationale is not, however, compelled by the
text of article I, section 14, which provides:
That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain
remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and
that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or
delay.
For purposes of this case, the operative clause is that there shall be “certain remedy
afforded for every injury to person ....” While this Court has held that article I, section 14
limits legislative authority to arbitrarily or unreasonably bar individuals or classes of
individuals from accessing the courts to enforce recognized causes of action for personal
injury, Kilmer v.