In the fisherman dinner of appeals
[…] The
inclusion of that element misdirected the jury on the law and excused the State from its burden of
proof on the charged crime.
Instruction 7, the verdict-directing instruction for resisting arrest, directed the jury to find
defendant guilty if they believed he resisted arrest by “using violence, physical force, or physical
l
interference.” Defendant argues that allowing the jury to find him guilty for “physical
interference” with his own arrest deviates from the statute under which he was charged.
Defendant is correct.
The State charged defendant with resisting arrest in violation of Section 575.150. That
statute provides that a person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest when he
“(1) resists the arrest, stop, or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of
violence or physical force or (2) interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person
5
by using or threatening the use of Violence, physical force or physical interference.’ Section
575.150. The plain language of the statute clearly contemplates two distinct crimes: resisting
one’s own arrest and interfering with another’s arrest. Meeks, 427 S.W.3d at 878. Resisting
arrest by “physical interference” is not an element of the crime of resisting one’s own arrest. Id.