In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] that anything found in the car Appellant was driving had been taken from the cars that were the
subjects of the tampering charges.
In reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we accept as true all of the evidence
favorable to the State, including all favorable inferences drawn from the evidence, and disregard
all evidence and inferences to the contrary. State v. Grim, 854 S.W.2d 403, 405 (Mo.banc
1993). Our review is limited to a determination of whether there is sufficient evidence from
which a reasonable juror might have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Section 569.080, Tampering in the first degree, provides in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if:
…
(2) He or she knowingly … defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an
automobile … without the consent of the owner thereof.
…
Here, the State charged Appellant with three counts of first-degree tampering based on
his or his accomplices’ defacing the three vehicles belonging to Campbell, Timlin and King.
The jury heard evidence from the three vehicles’ owners, Campbell, Timlin and King,