Floyd Snow, Jr. v. State of Missouri
[…] They were afraid they wouldn’t believe it was self-defense, it was my understanding. Snow then admitted to the plea court that he altered the crime scene to make it look like a burglary rather than an attempted murder. This disjointed and confusing colloquy between Snow, plea counsel, and the plea court clearly fails to establish that Snow’s conduct meets the essential elements of the crime of hindering prosecution. First, the facts acknowledged by Snow at the plea hearing do not establish that Snow acted with the requisite intent to hinder prosecution. Section 575.030 requires that a defendant act “for the purpose of preventing the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a crime.” Section 575.030.1(1). A person “acts purposely,” or with purpose, when it is his conscious object to engage in that conduct or to cause that result.