the evidence, or it erroneously declared or applied the law.” Jamison v. State, Dep’t of Soc.
[…] disbelieve that party’s uncontradicted or uncontroverted evidence” and “generally, the party not
having the burden of proof on an issue need not offer any evidence concerning it.”).
The Division, while acknowledging that it had the burden of proof and that Sercl was not
required to produce any evidence to support a judgment in his favor, nevertheless, insists that the
judgment is not supported by substantial evidence because the uncontested facts required the trial
court to find, as a matter of law, that Sercl neglected K.J. 5 Specifically, the Division argues that
4
References to section 210.110 are to RSMo Cum.Supp. 2010. Subsection 12 of that section defines “neglect” as
the “failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary
support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child's well-
being.”
5
The astute reader may ponder whether the Division is in actuality arguing that the judgment is against the weight
of the evidence. Rather than resolve that issue, however, we have simply chosen to review this argument in the