the evidence, or it erroneously declared or applied the law.” Jamison v. State, Dep’t of Soc.
[…] occurred, therefore, the trial court may consider, but is not bound by, the subjective intent of the
alleged perpetrator. This consideration of subjective intent in a neglect determination
distinguishes it from a negligence determination that only considers objective intent.
Here, the Division’s argument equating negligence in violating section 302.260 and
“neglect” as defined under section 210.110 inappropriately ignores the trial court’s ability to
consider Sercl’s subjective intent. From the evidence in the record, the trial court reasonably
6
References to section 302.260 are to RSMo 2000. Section 302.260 provides: “No person shall authorize or
knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person
who is not authorized hereunder or in violation of any of the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.260.”
5
could have inferred that Sercl intended to let K.J. drive his vehicle (thereby violating section
302.260) but that Sercl did not intend to harm K.J. or physically deprive her of anything. Rather,