IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the district. State ex rel. Crites v. West, 509 S.W.2d 482, 483-84 (Mo. App. 1974). There is no
express statutory language in section 321.220 or in any other section in Chapter 321 that gives
the board of directors the power to redraw the district boundaries to exclude property from the
district. Petitioners concede that Chapter 321 does not grant the board of directors the power to
exclude property from the district on its own initiative. They argue, however, that such power
falls within a catchall provision, section 321.220(14). Subsection (14) gives the board of
directors the power “[t]o have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or
implied from the specific powers granted” and further states that “[s]uch specific powers shall
not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the
purposes and intent of [Chapter 321].” §321.220(14). Petitioners claim that this catchall
provision provides the board of directors with the power to exclude property from the district
when it is necessary to fulfill the purpose of providing fire protection to the district. Petitioners
claim fails.