IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus in purpose and function, chapter 407 CIDs are the same as administrative subpoenas.
Accordingly, for purposes of the ECPA, we conclude that the CIDs issued by the AG are
administrative subpoenas.4
II. Constitutional Limitations on Civil Investigative Demands
Charter argues that, even if CIDs are deemed to be administrative subpoenas, and thus
their enforcement is not limited by the ECPA, they should not be enforced because they violate
article I, section 15 of the Missouri Constitution. Article I, section 15, is the Missouri equivalent
of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. It was amended in 2014, and
presently provides:
[t]hat the people shall be secure in their persons, papers, homes, effects, and
electronic communications and data, from unreasonable searches and seizures;
and no warrant to search any place, or seize any person or thing, or access any
electronic data or communication, shall issue without describing the place to be
searched, or the person or thing to be seized, or the data or communication to be
accessed, as nearly as may be; nor without probable cause, supported by written
oath or affirmation.
MO. CONST. art. I, § 15. The recent amendments to this provision added the express restrictions
on issuance of warrants to “access any electronic data or communication” without probable
4
Charter notes that section 407.040.3 dictates that no CID shall “[c]ontain any requirement which would be