Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] error that affected substantial rights.” Id. “In the second step . . . the court must determine
whether the evident, obvious, and clear error found resulted in manifest injustice or a miscarriage
4
of justice.” Id. at 632-33. We conclude that Booker’s claim does not facially establish
substantial grounds for believing that he has been a victim of manifest injustice.
In allowing the State to impeach Dr. Barnett the trial court did not commit an error so
obvious as to affect Booker’s substantial rights. Section 491.070 states: “A party to a cause, civil
or criminal, against whom a witness has been called and given some evidence, shall be entitled to
cross-examine said witness . . . on the entire case.” The scope of cross-examination is within the
trial judge’s discretion and will only be disturbed for clear abuse. Oliver v. Ford Motor Credit
Co., LLC, 437 S.W.3d 352, 364 (Mo. App. 2014). In Oliver, this Court found that the trial court