HART V. STATE
[…] reporting requirements. Each year, the Authority must provide demographic
information and program data to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight
Committee. Id. § 115C-562.7(b) (2014). The Authority is also required to select an
independent research organization to prepare an annual report on “[l]earning gains
-7-
HART V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
or losses of students receiving scholarship grants” and on the “[c]ompetitive effects
on public school performance on standardized tests as a result of the scholarship
grant program.” Id. § 115C-562.7(c) (2014). Following submission of these reports to
the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Department of Public
Instruction, “[t]he Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall review
[the] reports from the Authority and shall make ongoing recommendations to the
General Assembly as needed regarding improving administration and accountability
for nonpublic schools accepting students receiving scholarship grants.” Id.
The Opportunity Scholarship Program is funded by appropriations from
general revenues to the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina,
which provides administrative support for the Authority. In fiscal year 2014-15, the