HART V. STATE
[…] education occurs in public schools or nonpublic schools receiving public funds, the
General Assembly is limited to doing so only for the constitutionally permissible
public purpose of providing a “sound basic education.” When public funds are used
for nonpublic initiatives to fulfill the constitutional public education mandate, the
appropriation may violate the public purpose clause, especially if the grant recipients
are chosen because the public school system fails to meet their educational needs.
In denying relief for plaintiffs under North Carolina Constitution Article IX,
Sections 2(1), 5, and 6, the majority posits that these sections constitutionally protect
14 The General Assembly is conspicuously careful to avoid acknowledging that the
grants at issue are public funds. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 115C-555 (2013) (“For the purposes of
this Article, scholarship grant funds awarded pursuant to Part 2A of this Article to eligible
students attending a nonpublic school shall not be considered funding from the State of North
Carolina.”) (emphasis added); id. § 115C-562.1(6) (2013) (defining “Scholarship grants” as
“Grants awarded annually by the Authority to eligible students”). The majority correctly
notes that the program is funded through appropriations from the general revenue of the