HART V. STATE
[…] -4-
HART V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
is plainly and clearly prohibited by the constitution. Because no prohibition in the
constitution or in our precedent forecloses the General Assembly’s enactment of the
challenged legislation here, the trial court’s order declaring the legislation
unconstitutional is reversed.
* * *
I
Under the provisions of the Opportunity Scholarship Program,5 the State
Educational Assistance Authority (the Authority) makes applications available each
year “to eligible students for the award of scholarship grants to attend any nonpublic
school.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-562.2(a) (2014). An “[e]ligible student” is defined as “a
student who has not yet received a high school diploma” and who, in addition to
meeting other specified criteria, “[r]esides in a household with an income level not in
excess of one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) of the amount required for the
student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program.” Id. § 115C-
5 The Opportunity Scholarship Program was ratified by the General Assembly and
signed into law by the Governor in July 2013 as part of the “Current Operations and Capital
Improvements Appropriations Act of 2013”—the State’s budget bill for fiscal years 2013-14