Cape Fear River Watch v. North Carolina Environmental Management Commission
[…] Messer v. Town of Chapel Hill, 346 N.C. 259, 260, 485 S.E.2d 269, 270 (1997) (per

curiam) (ellipsis in original) (citations omitted). According to the Commission and

Duke, the enactment of this legislation rendered the declaratory ruling that is before

us in this case moot on the grounds that provisions of the legislation in question

superseded Rule .0106(c) with respect to the manner in which groundwater violations

occurring at facilities subject to active NPDES permits should be addressed. We

agree.

         As rewritten by the General Assembly effective 20 September 2014, N.C.G.S.

§ 143-215.1(k), which addresses the proper response to a situation in which

groundwater standard violations occur beyond a facility’s compliance boundary,

provides that:

                     (k) Where the operation of a disposal system
               permitted under this section results in exceedances of the
               groundwater quality standards at or beyond the
               compliance boundary, the Commission shall require the
               permittee to undertake corrective action, without regard to


                                            -9-
    CAPE FEAR RIVER WATCH V. N.C. ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION

                                    Opinion of the Court



              the date that the system was first permitted, to restore the
              groundwater quality by assessing the cause, significance,
              and extent of the violation of standards and submit the
              results of the investigation and a plan and proposed
              schedule for corrective action to the Director or the
              Director’s designee . . . . In establishing a schedule the
              Director or the Director’s designee shall consider any
              reasonable schedule proposed by the permittee.

N.C.G.S. § 143-215.1(k) (2014), as amended by ch. 122, Sec. 12(a), 2014 5 N.C. Adv.

Legis. Serv. at 123 (added language in italics). Although petitioners agree that the

rewritten version of N.C.G.S. § 143-215.1(k) eliminates the distinction between

facilities that were permitted before 30 December 1983 and facilities that were

permitted after that date by providing that all permitted facilities, “without regard

to the date that the system was first permitted,” are subject to the corrective action

requirements of Rule .0106(d), petitioners contend that the enactment of the revised

version of N.C.G.S. § 143-215.1(k) does not have the effect of mooting the trial court’s