NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] We will
assume, without deciding, that the defendant has preserved this issue for our
review.
Because a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim of
legal error, our standard of review is de novo. State v. Kay, 162 N.H. 237, 243
(2011). In reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we view the evidence
presented at trial, and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, in the light
most favorable to the State, and uphold the jury’s verdict unless no rational
trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.
Graham, 142 N.H. 357, 360 (1997).
3
RSA 632-A:2, I(m) provides:
I. A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual
assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another
person under any of the following circumstances:
....
(m) When at the time of the sexual assault, the victim indicates
by speech or conduct that there is not freely given consent to
performance of the sexual act.
RSA 632-A:2, I(m). The defendant argues that the legislature “has chosen only
to criminalize sexual penetration where there is an affirmative statement of
non-consent, rather than criminalizing sexual penetration unless there is an
affirmative statement of consent.”