NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] The victim did not
discuss the sexual activity with the defendant, she did not make
any verbal sounds suggesting she was participating in the activity,
she did not touch the defendant or physically respond to him in
any way.
After reviewing the record we hold that, taking into account the totality of the
circumstances, the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to have
found beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim’s conduct, in failing to
respond in any way, indicated that she did not consent to the sexual assaults
by the defendant. See also RSA 632-A:6, III (“[a] jury is not required to infer
consent from a victim’s failure to physically resist a sexual assault”).
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion for
JNOV based upon alleged insufficiency of the evidence.
The defendant next argues that the trial court may have erred in not
disclosing more documents from the in camera review. Prior to trial, the