NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] conclude that recusal was not required.
We initially observe that we need not decide whether the respondent is
correct in asserting that recusal from one portion of a case requires recusal
from the remainder of that case because his argument is premised upon an
incorrect characterization of the domestic violence proceeding and the divorce
proceeding as components of a single case. Rather, the proceedings are two
separate cases.
First, we note that the petitioner sought a divorce based upon the ground
of irreconcilable differences, and not based upon fault. See RSA 458:7-a
(Supp. 2014). Consequently, the petitioner did not need to demonstrate one of
the fault-based grounds, such as the “[e]xtreme cruelty of either party to the
other,” or that “either party has so treated the other as seriously to injure
health or endanger reason.” RSA 458:7, III, V (2004); cf. RSA 458:7-a.
Therefore, in contrast to a fault-based divorce in which the outcome of a
domestic violence proceeding could be relevant to the trial court’s consideration
of the fault-based grounds, in the context of a no-fault divorce — as we have
4
here — the outcome of a domestic violence proceeding is of little or no
relevance.
Furthermore, RSA 458:7-a provides that “[i]n any pleading or hearing of
a petition” for a no-fault divorce, “allegations or evidence of specific acts of
misconduct shall be improper and inadmissible, except where parental rights
and responsibilities are an issue . . . or at a hearing where it is determined by
the court to be necessary to establish the existence of irreconcilable
differences.” However, neither exception is applicable here. Accordingly,
allegations and evidence of specific acts of misconduct in this case would be
improper and inadmissible, and the outcome in the domestic violence
proceeding would not have had any impact on the divorce proceeding or the