State of New Hampshire v. Jeffrey Maxfield
[…] Id. “We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result.” Id. “Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole.” Id. “This enables us to better discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme.” Id. 2 RSA 625:8 provides, in relevant part, that: I. Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions are subject to the following periods of limitations: .... (c) For a misdemeanor, one year; .... IV. Time begins to run on the day after all elements of an offense have occurred . . . . V. A prosecution is commenced on the day when a warrant or other process is issued, an indictment returned, or an information filed, whichever is the earliest.