Allan M. Shine v. Charles Moreau
[…] Accordingly, it is our judgment that the hearing justice erred in awarding attorneys’ fees pursuant to § 45-9-11. - 14 - Our confidence in the conclusion that we have reached is buttressed by the fact that the General Assembly has, on multiple occasions, enacted statutes in which it has explicitly provided for the award of attorneys’ fees—statutes that contain wording quite unlike the wording of § 45- 9-11. See, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 28-35-17.1(b) (“Upon determination of the responsibility for any delay or continuance, the [C]ourt shall have the authority to assess all direct costs or expenses incurred by any party or by the [C]ourt as a result of the delay or continuance, or an appropriate penalty, including reasonable attorney’s fees, upon the responsible employer, employee, insurance carrier, or attorney or other representative.”) (emphasis added); G.L. 1956 § 28-9.2-16 (“If either the bargaining agent or the corporate authorities files a petition for writ of certiorari to the [S]upreme [C]ourt of the [S]tate of Rhode Island for a review or modification of a majority decision of the arbitrators * * * the party against