Allan M. Shine v. Charles Moreau
[…] The Financial Stability Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 9 of title 45, is an extraordinary piece of legislation designed “to provide a mechanism for the state to work with cities * * * undergoing financial distress that threatens the fiscal well-being, public safety, and welfare of such cities, * * * with the state providing varying levels of support and control depending on the circumstances.” Section 45-9-1. Pursuant to the Act, the director of revenue is authorized to appoint a receiver if lesser measures have been inadequate to restore fiscal stability to the municipality, as set forth in § 45-9-7(a), or if the municipality is facing a fiscal emergency, as set forth in § 45-9-8. The receiver is then empowered to exercise “any function or power of any municipal * * * officer.” Section 45-9-7(b)(2). Further, under § 45-9-7(c), “the powers of the receiver shall be superior to and supersede the powers of the elected officials of the city,” which officials “shall serve in an advisory capacity to the receiver.”