Allan M. Shine v. Charles Moreau
[…] or other representative.”) (emphasis added); G.L. 1956 § 28-9.2-16 (“If either the bargaining agent or the corporate authorities files a petition for writ of certiorari to the [S]upreme [C]ourt of the [S]tate of Rhode Island for a review or modification of a majority decision of the arbitrators * * * the party against whom the decision of the [S]upreme [C]ourt is adverse, if the [S]upreme [C]ourt finds the appeal or petition to be frivolous, shall pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the successful party as determined by the [S]upreme [C]ourt * * *.”) (emphasis added); G.L. 1956 § 5-37.3-9(d) (“Attorney’s fees may be awarded, at the discretion of the [C]ourt, to the successful party in any action under this chapter.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, it is clear that the General Assembly, when it chooses to do so, is fully capable of specifically providing for the award of attorneys’ fees. It simply did not do so in the statute at issue.