Allan M. Shine v. Charles Moreau
[…] Justice Goldberg did not participate. Chief Justice Suttell, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I am in complete agreement with Section II. B of the majority opinion vacating the judgment in favor of the receiver with respect to the reimbursement of his attorneys’ fees. I part company, however, with the majority’s reasoning in Sections II. C and D concerning the indemnification of the mayor and the payment of the city council’s attorneys’ fees. The majority’s mandate directing that the mayor be indemnified for his attorneys’ fees and legal costs rests upon G.L. 1956 § 45-15-16 and § 2-108 of the City of Central Falls Code of Ordinances. In similar language, both the statute and ordinance provide that a municipal official shall be indemnified if the official “was acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.”