Supreme Court
[…] State :
v. :
Reynaldo Gomez. :
Present: Suttell, C.J., Goldberg, Flaherty, Robinson, and Indeglia, JJ.
OPINION
Chief Justice Suttell, for the Court. The defendant, Reynaldo Gomez, appeals from a
Superior Court judgment of conviction after having been found guilty by a jury of second-degree
sexual assault in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-37-4(2). 1 On appeal, the defendant contends that
the trial justice erred in: (1) denying his motion for judgment of acquittal; 2 (2) denying his
motion for a new trial; and (3) allowing the complaining witness’s statements to the police
1
General Laws 1956 § 11-37-4, as it was styled at the time pertinent to this case, provided as
follows:
“A person is guilty of a second degree sexual assault if he or she
engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the
following circumstances exist:
“(1) The accused knows or has reason to know that the
victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled or
physically helpless;
“(2) The accused uses force or coercion;
“(3) The accused engages in the medical treatment or
examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal,
gratification or stimulation.”
This version of the statute provides the language applicable to the present case. However, the
General Assembly in 2014 amended the “force or coercion” element of the statute. The amended
version of § 11-37-4(2) reads: “The accused uses force, element of surprise, or coercion.”