Supreme Court
[…] State v. Snow, 670
A.2d 239, 243 (R.I. 1996).
2. Analysis
After conducting a careful review of the record, and particularly defendant’s arguments
made before the trial justice, we have serious doubts as to whether defendant preserved his
insufficient evidence of “force or coercion” argument for our review. Nevertheless, we
determine that, even if this argument had been properly raised, sufficient evidence of “force”
exists to sustain defendant’s conviction for second-degree sexual assault. 6 The defendant was
found guilty of second-degree sexual assault in violation of § 11-37-4(2), which, at the time,
stated in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of a second degree sexual assault if he or she engages
in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist: * * * (2)
6
With respect to defendant’s Rule 29 motion, the record reveals that defendant raised only the
issue of insufficient evidence of intent for sexual gratification below. Now, on appeal, defendant