Supreme Court
[…] intentional interference with prospective contractual relations, as well as counts alleging
violations of procedural and substantive due process under both the federal and state
constitutions. 4
Subsequently, the case was removed to the United States District Court for the District of
Rhode Island, where another amended complaint was filed. In addition to including Rafferty and
Woodard & Curran (collectively Woodard & Curran) as defendants, this amended complaint
added an equal protection claim under both the federal and state constitutions against all
3
General Laws 1956 § 45-55-5 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Contracts exceeding the amount provided by § 45-55-9 shall be
awarded by competitive bidding * * *;
“***
“(b) The invitation for bids shall state whether award shall be made on the
basis of the lowest bid price or the lowest evaluated or responsive bid price. If the
latter basis is used, the objective measurable criteria to be utilized shall be stated
in the invitation for bids, if available.
“***
“(d) Bids shall be opened publicly in full view of the public at the time
and place designated in the invitation for bids. Each bid, together with the name
of the bidder, shall be recorded and an abstract made available for public
inspection. Subsequent to the awarding of the bid, all documents pertinent to the
awarding of the bid shall be made available and open to public inspection and
retained in the bid file.
“(e) The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written
notice to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid
price, or lowest evaluated or responsive bid price.
“(f) Correction or withdrawal of bids may be allowed only to the extent
permitted by regulations issued by the purchasing officer.”
4
The plaintiff amended its complaint yet again on January 5, 2012.
-4-
defendants and a negligence claim against Woodard & Curran. On January 2, 2013, the town
moved for summary judgment; and, on April 22, 2013, a federal district judge entered an order