Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s motion to dismiss the appeal, implicitly affirming the decision of the Probate Court.
On February 2, 2011, after the entry of final judgment in accordance with Rule 54(b) of the
Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, plaintiffs filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court.
Later, on March 14, 2011, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-21-6, plaintiffs filed a motion in
Superior Court arguing that the dismissal of the Probate Court appeal was improper since the
delay in transmitting the Probate Court record was caused by the Probate Clerk in not preparing
6
Section 33-23-1(a) provides:
“Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate
court (hereinafter ‘appellant’), may, unless provisions be made to
the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which
the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure:
“(1) Within twenty (20) days after execution of the order or
decree by the probate judge, the appellant shall file in the office of
the clerk of the probate court a claim of appeal to the superior
court and a request for a certified copy of the claim and the record
of the proceedings appealed from, and shall pay the clerk his or her
fees therefor.
“(2) Within thirty (30) days after the entry of the order or
decree, the appellant shall file in the superior court a certified copy
of the claim and record and the reasons of appeal specifically
stated, to which reasons the appellant shall be restricted, unless, for
cause shown, and with or without terms, the superior court shall
allow amendments and additions thereto.” (Emphasis added.)
7
Section 33-23-1(e) provides in pertinent part as follows: “The deadline of subsections
(a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter are jurisdictional * * * .”
-4-
the record on time.8 On March 22, 2011, plaintiffs moved in the Superior Court to extend the
time for filing the transcript of the January 24, 2011 hearing pursuant to Article I, Rule 11(c) of
the Supreme Court Rules of Appellate Procedure. The defendant objected to both motions. On