Supreme Court
[…] plaintiffs, the hearing justice declined to grant plaintiffs relief under § 9-21-6.
It is our opinion, after careful consideration, that the hearing justice’s decision was in
error. Moreover, it is our firm conviction that excusable neglect was present in the instant case
and, consequently, the appeal should have proceeded under § 9-21-6.
This Court has made it clear that “[t]he only remedy available to one who has not filed
within the prescribed period [under § 33-23-1] is to file a petition to the Superior Court pursuant
to § 9-21-6.” Kelley, 811 A.2d at 123; see also Estate of Speight, 739 A.2d at 231. Section 9-
21-6 provides as follows:
“When any person is aggrieved by an order, decree,
decision, or judgment of the district court or of any probate court
or town council from which an appeal or other review is available
in the superior court and, because of accident, mistake, unforeseen
12
We note that, in Warwick, after the then-Probate Judge was appointed to the District
Court, he filed decisions in several cases on December 13, 2010 in winding up his Probate Court
duties.
- 10 -
cause, or excusable neglect has failed to claim his or her appeal,
the superior court, if it appears that justice so requires, may, upon
petition filed within ninety (90) days after the entry of the order,
decree, decision, or judgment, allow an appeal to be taken and
prosecuted upon such terms and conditions as the court may
prescribe.” (Emphasis added.)
The party who files a § 9-21-6 petition “has the burden of establishing one of the
acceptable grounds for delay,” and the facts which are alleged must be sufficient to constitute
one of those acceptable grounds for delay before a court can exercise its authority under § 9-21-