Supreme Court
[…] have been a delay by the Probate Court Clerk’s office5—the Probate Clerk wrote to plaintiffs’
counsel advising him of the cost to copy the record and acknowledging receipt of plaintiffs’
affidavit of proof of filing and docketing of the appeal in Superior Court. See § 33-23-1(a)(2).
Payment for the copying costs was subsequently made on January 20, 2011.
Thereafter, a hearing was held in the Superior Court on January 24, 2011. At that
hearing, defendant argued that failure to comply with the deadlines in subsections (a)(1) and
4
General Laws 1956 § 33-23-1(c), as amended by P.L. 2007, ch. 257, § 2, provides:
“If the appellant ordered the transcript or tape recording as
the case may be from the probate clerk within the twenty (20) day
deadline of subsection (a)(1) and the transcript is unavailable for
filing within the thirty (30) day deadline of subsection (a)(2), the
superior court on appellant’s motion shall grant an extension of
such additional time reasonably necessary to complete the record.”
5
One of the cases alleged to have caused the contended delay was In re Estate of Griggs—
a case that has come before this Court on multiple occasions. See In re Estate of Griggs, 63 A.3d
867 (R.I. 2013) (Griggs II); Griggs v. Estate of Griggs, 845 A.2d 1006 (R.I. 2004) (Griggs I).
-3-