Supreme Court
[…] under no circumstances would the property at issue benefit Dauray or the other heirs-at-law.
- 20 -
Rather, defendants argue that, if any of the property were to be recovered, it would go to a
charity based upon Gabrielle’s clear desires and intent—the same result, we note, that Dauray
purportedly seeks to effectuate by bringing these claims. The defendants contend that Dauray is
not a person legally interested in the estate because she has suffered no injury in fact, since there
was never any possibility that she would inherit from Gabrielle’s estate.
Section 33-18-17 provides:
“If an administrator, executor, or guardian shall be
requested by any person legally interested in the estate of a
deceased person * * * to commence an action or proceeding to
recover any property, personal or real, which the legally interested
person may have reason to believe should be recovered for the
benefit of the estate, and if the administrator, executor, or guardian
shall * * * refuse, neglect or for any reason be incompetent, to
commence the action or proceeding, the legally interested person
may institute proceedings in the name of the estate of the deceased
person, or person under guardianship, in the same manner and to
the same extent as the administrator, executor, or guardian may do
in the case of personal property, and in the case of real estate in the
same manner as a guardian, devisee, or heir at law may do, to
recover the property.”
We are satisfied that § 33-18-17 does not vest Dauray with standing because she is not a
“person legally interested in the estate.” As discussed above, because there is no possibility of
intestacy resulting, Dauray has no interest in her aunt’s estate. See In re Estate of Molera, 100
Cal.