Supreme Court
[…] fees as a condition for Dauray to amend her reasons for appeal of the probate court decision.
Dauray contends that the statute that the trial justice relied upon, § 33-23-1(a)(2), does not
- 21 -
provide statutory authority to impose attorneys’ fees and that, by doing so, the trial justice ran
afoul of this Court’s pronouncements concerning our adherence to the traditional “American
Rule” 17 with respect to imposition of attorneys’ fees.
The defendants in the will contest action argue that the imposition of attorneys’ fees by
the trial justice was proper. Initially, defendants contend that § 33-23-1(a)(2) provides the
requisite statutory authority for the imposition of attorneys’ fees because the statute states:
“unless, for cause shown, and with or without terms, the [S]uperior [C]ourt shall allow
amendments and additions thereto.” (Emphasis added.) According to defendants, an award of
attorneys’ fees falls within the scope of the phrase “with or without terms.” The defendants also
argue that the trial justice was acting within his sound discretion when he imposed fees in this