Arapaho Owners Association, Inc. and Kattalia v. Alpert, et al. (2014-120)
[…] The court’s reformation did not change the percentages reflected in the 1979 Schedule D that the original developer had allocated to the existing units.[6]
¶ 30. With the reformation/revision of ownership interests, the original value-based formula found in the Declaration for establishing the assessment of expenses remains viable. The original Declaration applied the requirements of 27 V.S.A. § 1310: “[C]ommon expenses shall be charged to, the apartment or site owners according to the percentage of the undivided interest in the common areas and facilities.” Article 7 of the Declaration provides that the unit owner’s percentage of undivided interest establishes “the extent of the obligation of each unit owner for common expenses.”