Arapaho Owners Association, Inc. and Kattalia v. Alpert, et al. (2014-120)
[…] Subsection (b) provides that the percentage of the undivided interest “shall have a permanent character” that cannot be altered without the unanimous consent of all unit owners. So, the ownership-reallocation amendment failed.
[2] The VCIOA is Vermont’s adopted version of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act.
[3] Section 1310 of the VCOA provides that every condominium association must allocate its common expenses according to each unit’s percentage ownership share in the common areas and facilities.
[4] Section 1-206(a) states, “The declaration, bylaws, or plat and plans of any common interest community created before the effective date of this title may be amended to achieve any result permitted by this title, regardless of what applicable law provided before this title was enacted.”