Arapaho Owners Association, Inc. and Kattalia v. Alpert, et al. (2014-120)
[…] Review of the entirety of circumstances attendant to this case leads us to uphold the award. The extensive litigation, the positions taken by both sides, the oddity of the situation faced by the BOD created years earlier by a phantom un-built unit, and the struggles of both sides and the court below to resolve this situation support the court’s discretion in awarding the attorneys’ fees and costs as it did. We affirm.[9]
Affirmed.
|
|
FOR THE COURT: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Associate Justice |
[1] Section 1306(a) assigns to each unit an undivided interest in the common areas and facilities based on a percentage that shall be computed by taking as a basis “the value of the apartment or site in relation to the value of the property.” Subsection (b) provides that the percentage of the undivided interest “shall have a permanent character” that cannot be altered without the unanimous consent of all unit owners. So, the ownership-reallocation amendment failed.