Arapaho Owners Association, Inc. and Kattalia v. Alpert, et al. (2014-120)
[…] ¶ 20. The answer to the first question posed is found in 27 V.S.A. § 1306(b), which was the law in effect when Arapaho Village was created. Read in conjunction with § 1310, we hold that the common expenses are indeed assessed as part of the permanent property interest assigned in § 1306(b). While the court below relied on 27A V.S.A. § 2-117(d) to reach the same conclusion, § 2-117 is not one of the sections of the VCIOA automatically applicable to common interest communities created before January 1, 1999. See 27A V.S.A. § 1-204(a)(1).
¶ 21. If it applied to this case, however, § 2-117(d) would lend support to our interpretation of the earlier Act. It states:
Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this title, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change the boundaries of any unit, or change the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.
Id. § 2-117(d).