Arapaho Owners Association, Inc. and Kattalia v. Alpert, et al. (2014-120)
[…] ¶ 27. For a number of years, owners of the units that were split without amendment to the Declaration apparently have been allocating the percentage of undivided interest for their whole units between the upper and lower units based on the square footage of each. The VCOA does not address this method, but a section of the VCIOA that does not automatically apply to preexisting common interest communities like Arapaho Village nonetheless provides some support as to the propriety of such a method. Section 2-113 of Title 27A deals with subdivision of units and subsequent reassignment of allocated interests. It states in part:
[T]he owner of the unit to be subdivided [shall execute an amendment that] assign[s] an identifying number to each unit created[] and reallocate[s] the allocated interests formerly allocated to the subdivided unit to the new units in any reasonable manner prescribed by the owner of the subdivided unit or on any other basis the declaration requires.
27A V.S.A. § 2-113(b).
¶ 28. Under the BOD’s proposed amendment of Schedule D, no component of common expenses allocated to the unit owner was to be based on the unit owner’s percentage of undivided interest.