People of Michigan v. Lawrence Clifton Douglas
[…] We review this unpreserved argument for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). -1- The DOC “has exclusive jurisdiction over paroles, commutations, and penal institutions, subject to the constitutional powers of the state’s Judicial and Executive Departments.” People v Greenberg, 176 Mich App 296, 310; 439 NW2d 336 (1989), citing MCL 791.204(b) (“Subject to constitutional powers vested in the executive and judicial departments of the state, the department shall have exclusive jurisdiction over . . . paroles.”). Absent statutory authority, a sentencing court lacks the “ability to impose . . . restrictions upon the . . . [DOC’s] decision to parole a prisoner.”