United States Court of Appeals
[…] defendants established fictitious businesses in Florida and collected refunds on pre-
paid debit cards. The Minnesota conspiracy involved incorporating five businesses
in Minnesota and receiving tax refunds in those businesses’ bank accounts, not onto
debit cards. There are some similarities in how the schemes were carried out—tax
returns in both cases were submitted from Florida computers and contained social
security numbers of prisoners in Florida—but the basic methodology of the two
conspiracies was not the same.3
Pierre points to his conviction in Florida under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3) for
possession of unauthorized access devices, which included stolen social security
numbers. See 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1) (defining “access device” as “any . . . personal
identification number . . . that can be used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or
any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds”). That
charge arose from the July 2012 search of Pierre’s Florida home, where officers
recovered stolen social security numbers used on tax returns filed in the Minnesota
conspiracy. Pierre argues that he has therefore been charged twice based on the
“same course of conduct.”