In the Matter of the Term. of the Parent-Child Relationship of: O.Q., a Minor Child, L.Q. v. Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] DCS’s “burden of proof in termination of parental rights cases is one of ‘clear and convincing evidence.’” R.Y. v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs. (In re G.Y.), 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1260-61 (Ind. 2009) (quoting I.C. § 31-37- 14-2). [7] When reviewing a termination of parental rights, we will not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Peterson v. Marion Cnty. Ofc. of Family & Children (In re D.D.), 804 N.E.2d 258, 265 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. Instead, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences that 2 Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) also allows DCS to allege that “[t]he child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services.” But that additional, alternative provision is not relevant here. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A05-1412-JT-587 | July 31, 2015 Page 12 of 15 are most favorable to the judgment. Id.