NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] substantial likelihood of success on the merits, and (4) that a temporary injunction will
-5-
serve the public interest." DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc. v. Waxman, 95 So. 3d 928, 938
(Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (alteration in original) (quoting Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. Carter, 9 So. 3d
1258, 1261 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009)). Whether Dr. Colina—as the party against whom the
injunction was sought—will suffer greater injury by imposition of the injunction than
FDHS would suffer without an injunction is not a part of the court's consideration.
Section 542.335(1)(g) specifically states that a court "[s]hall not consider any
individualized economic or other hardship that might be caused to the person against
whom enforcement is sought." § 542.335(1)(g)(1); see also Atomic Tattoos, 45 So. 3d
at 66 (finding meritless the argument that an injunction would cause Morgan injury that
would "outweigh any speculative damages suffered by Atomic Tattoos"); DePuy