United States Court of Appeals
[…] Wang's petition for
review followed.
II.
We review the BIA's denial of a motion to reopen for
abuse of discretion. Aponte v. Holder, 610 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir.
2010). We "disfavor motions to reopen removal proceedings because
- 4 -
they run the risk of frustrating 'the compelling public interests
in finality and the expeditious processing of proceedings.'" Hang
Chen v. Holder, 675 F.3d 100, 105 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting
Guerrero-Santana v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 90, 92 (1st Cir. 2007)).
A motion to reopen must be filed within ninety days of
the final administrative decision. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). Section 1229a
provides an exception to this time limit for asylum applications
if "the filing of a motion to reopen . . . is based on changed
country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the
country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is
material and was not available and would not have been discovered
or presented at the previous proceeding." 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii)
(applying the same standard to withholding of removal
proceedings). Because Wang failed to demonstrate changed
conditions in China, he does not meet this exception, and his
motion is time-barred.