United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kratville also claims that material issues of fact exist as to whether he was a
controlling person of EMHC and MJM. He contends that he presented evidence that
he either did not know about the misrepresentations, objected to them, or was barred
by ethics rules from correcting any misrepresentations that his codefendants, as his
clients, made.
-30-
An individual "who, directly or indirectly, controls [a corporation that] has
violated [the CEA] may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the
Commission to the same extent as such controlled [corporation]." 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).
For liability to attach, the Commission must prove: (1) that a corporation
violated the Act; (2) that the defendant "directly or indirectly" controlled
that corporation; and (3) that the controlling person "did not act in good
faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts
constituting the violation." 7 U.S.C.A. § 13c(b).
CFTC v. Baragosh, 278 F.3d 319, 330 (4th Cir. 2002).
The Commission establishes that a defendant controlled a corporation under
§ 13c(b) by showing "that the defendant actually exercised general control over the