Merritt C. Brown v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Thus, he would have met the 5-year test only if his prior FSPS service constitutes creditable civilian service. As set forth below, we agree with the administrative judge that it does not. ¶9 Section 8402(b)(2)(A) of chapter 5 excludes from FERS employees who have been separated from service after “having been subject to subchapter I of chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980” and “having completed at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter I of chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980.” 5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(2)(A). Subchapter I of chapter 8 of Title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 contains provisions detailing the FSRDS. See Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, Pub.