PUBLISHED
[…] meaning to every word used and to do otherwise contravenes this
cardinal rule of statutory construction.”); Kaczorowski v. Mayor
& City Council of Balt., 525 A.2d 628, 631 (Md. 1987)
(“[S]tatutes dealing with the same subject matter should, when
possible, be read together and harmonized.”).
As to the second refund claim, Gardner and Scott’s argument
relies solely on a decision by the Commissioner of Financial
Regulation interpreting Maryland mortgage law. Comm’r of Fin.
Regulation v. Ward, No. CFR-FY2010-418 (Nov. 26, 2013), aff’d,
No. C 13-2191 (Md. Cir. Ct. Feb. 23, 2015). Similar to CLEC
Section 12-1018(a)(2), violators of the Maryland Mortgage Lender
Law “may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may
not collect any interest, costs, finder’s fees, broker fees, or
other charges with respect to the loan.” Md. Code Ann., Fin.
Inst. § 11-523(b). Gardner and Scott posit that because the
Commissioner in Ward awarded a reimbursement of all amounts
collected other than principal, CLEC commands the same result.
We are unpersuaded. Ward is easily distinguishable. The