PUBLISHED
[…] interpretation of § 1447(c). Wis. Dep’t of Corr. v. Schacht,
524 U.S. 381, 392 (1998) (“An ordinary reading of the language
indicates that the statute refers to an instance in which a
federal court ‘lacks subject matter jurisdiction’ over a ‘case,’
and not simply over one claim within a case.”). The Court
skeptically acknowledged another possible reading--that the
statute requires remand of the individual claim over which the
court lacks jurisdiction. Id. We agree that the first
interpretation is a better reading of the statute and therefore
hold that § 1447(c)’s mandate applies only when a district court
lacks subject matter jurisdiction over an entire case.
12
legislature specifically provided that a violation of Section
12-1007, which covers insurance, entitles the borrower to “[a]n
injunction to prohibit the credit grantor who has engaged or is
engaging in the violation from continuing or engaging in the
violation.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1007(f)(3)(i). In
CLEC Section 12-1021, covering repossession, the legislature did
not authorize similar relief. Instead, Section 12-1021 simply
states that a violation of its provisions means that “the credit