St. Jude's Co. v. Roaring Fork Club, L.L.C.
[…] See id. (summarizing progression of adjudication acts); see generally Gregory J. Hobbs, Jr., Colorado’s 1969 Adjudication and Administration Act: Settling in, 3 U. Denv. Water L. Rev. 1 (1999) (reviewing the history of water adjudication legislation in Colorado); James N. Corbridge Jr. & Teresa A. Rice, Vranesh’s Colorado Water Law 139–41 (rev. ed. 1999) (discussing early adjudication statutes). Today, the 1969 Water Right Determination and Administration Act, §§ 37-92-101 to -602, C.R.S. (2014), governs the state’s system of prior appropriation and water rights adjudication. See § 37-92-102(1)(a) (dedicating “all water in or tributary to natural surface streams” of the state to the public “subject to appropriation and use in accordance with sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the state constitution and this article”).