Colorado Supreme Court Opinions || June 29, 2015
[…] We disagree.

¶30       In the 2010 Decree, the water court retained jurisdiction under section 37-92-501(4)(c) to ensure that the Subdistrict operates the Amended Plan in compliance with the 2010 Decree and that the Plan prevents injury to senior surface right holders. Section 37-92-501(4)(c) grants the court broad powers of oversight to consider the operation of a plan of water management: “The water judge shall retain jurisdiction over the water management plan for the purpose of ensuring the plan is operated, and injury is prevented, in conformity with the terms of the court’s decree approving the water management plan.” (Emphasis added.)