Burnett v. Colorado Dep't of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks and Outdoor Recreation
[…] In this case, sovereign immunity is applicable.

Report,at 140–41 (emphasis added). Accordingly, we conclude that section 24-10-106(1)(e) does not create a duty to maintain natural features, nor does a duty arise merely because of the features’ proximity or contiguity to improved property.5

¶33       Furthermore, even where the State chooses to maintain unimproved property to protect the public health and safety, it does not assume a duty to maintain the property where none otherwise existed. See § 24-10-106.5(1) (stating that a public entity does not “assume[] a duty of care where none otherwise existed by the performance of a service”). Such a policy “encourage[s] the provision of services to protect the public health and safety” and “allow[s] public entities to allocate their limited fiscal resources.” Id. 

4. Balancing Safety and Access to Public Land

¶34       Fourth, the Report highlights the policy reasons underlying the CGIA and the natural condition provision.