Colorado Supreme Court Opinions || February 9, 2015
[…] ¶37       Other examples where nonuse of a water right by its owner does not count as a zero use year are section 37-92-305(4)(a)(IV), applicable to crop rotation following plans, as well as sections 37-92-102(3) and 37-83-105(2)(c), applicable to a loan of a water right to the Colorado Water Conservation Board for instream flow purposes. Most recently, in 2013, the General Assembly excluded both decreased use and nonuse under water conservation programs. § 37-92-305(3)(c)(II) (“In determining the amount of historical consumptive use for a water right in division 4, 5, or 6, the water judge shall not consider any decrease in use resulting from . . . [t]he nonuse or decrease in use of the water from the water right by its owner for a maximum of five years in any consecutive ten-year period” as a result of participation in certain water conservation, land fallowing, and water banking programs).

¶38       In addition, our case law excuses periods of nonuse due to conditions such as storms or washouts beyond a water user’s control. Flasche v.