Colorado Supreme Court Opinions || February 9, 2015
[…] Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Meadow Island Ditch Co. No. 2, 132 P.3d 333, 344 (Colo. 2006) (limiting the proponent of an augmentation plan to historical consumptive use to prevent enlargement of the water right).

¶26       A water court will approve a change of a water right or augmentation plan only if the change will not injure other adjudicated water rights. § 37-92-305(3)(a). Terms and conditions to prevent injury may include relinquishment of part of the decree for which a change is sought “if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical use . . . to the detriment of other appropriators.” § 37-92-305(4)(a)(II). The essential function of a change proceeding is to confirm that a valid appropriation bearing the original priority date continues in effect under decree provisions that differ from those contained in the prior decree.