People v. Liggett
[…] 1 The trial court has limited the public’s access to much of the evidence in this case, including the video and transcript of the interview at issue in this appeal. In deference to the trial court, we have omitted certain details that are not crucial to our analysis.

2 Throughout the entire interview, the investigators referred to Mr. Liggett by his first name, Ari.

3 The trial court dismissed the vehicular eluding charge at a preliminary hearing. 

4 Section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2014), allows the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal after the trial court grants a motion to suppress evidence if the prosecution “certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” The People here filed such a certificate, and in their Opening Brief they indicated that the video of the interview on October 17, 2012, and Dr. Wortzel’s report are a substantial part of their case because they may seek to introduce them as rebuttal or impeachment evidence.