UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] ordered the appellant to show why his appeal should not be dismissed for lack of
jurisdiction. IAF, Tab 10.
¶6 In his response to the order, the appellant explained that he was specifically
contesting the denial of his “right to compete” for the CDP. IAF, Tab 12. He
further contended that the agency had committed two prohibited personnel
practices. First, he argued that by finding him ineligible despite proof of his
Federal career status, the agency deceitfully and willfully obstructed his right to
compete for employment, in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(4). Id. He further
alleged that the agency had violated 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(11)(B), which provides
that it is a prohibited personnel practice to “knowingly fail to take, recommend,
or approve any personnel action if the failure to take such action would violate a
veterans’ preference requirement.” Id. The agency filed a response in which it
argued that none of the three exceptions identified by the administrative judge
was applicable here and that the Board therefore lacked jurisdiction over the
appeal. IAF, Tab 15.
¶7 On March 4, 2015, the administrative judge issued an initial decision