In Re: DEMETRIUS JAROD SMALLS,
[…] under color of federal law", and that state officials are also
guilty of fraud and perjury. Smalls did not file a petition for
writ of mandamus raising the CVRA in the district court.
Petitioner is not a crime victim under the CVRA, and the
denial of his habeas corpus petition does not make him a crime
victim. His mandamus petition attacks the district court's
decision to deny his habeas corpus petition, which decision was
upheld by this court on appeal (Case No. 14-7620). While the
CVRA does cover federal habeas corpus proceedings arising out of
a state conviction (18 U.S.C. §3771(b)(2)), the definition of
crime victim under this subsection "means the person against
whom the State offense is committed or, if that person is killed
or incapacitated, that person's family member or other lawful
representative". 18 U.S.C. §3771(b)(2)(D). Smalls clearly does
not fit within this definition. Furthermore, Smalls did not
file a petition in the district court under the CVRA as required
by 18 U.S.C. §3771(d)(3).
Accordingly, the court dismisses the petition for writ of
mandamus.
PETITION DISMISSED