In Re: DEMETRIUS JAROD SMALLS,
[…] Demetrius Jarod Smalls, Petitioner Pro Se.
_______________
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:
This case comes before the court on a petition for writ of
mandamus filed by Demetrius Smalls under the Crime Victims'
Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3771 ("CVRA"). The CVRA affords to
victims of crime the rights to reasonable protection from the
accused, to notice of court proceedings, to participation in
court proceedings, to confer with government counsel, to receive
restitution, to proceedings free from unreasonable delay, and to
be treated with fairness. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a). These rights
must be asserted in the district court and, if the district
court denies relief, the movant may petition the court of
appeals for a writ of mandamus. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). If such
a petition is filed, "[t]he court of appeals shall take up and
decide such application forthwith within 72 hours after the
petition has been filed." Id. If the court of appeals denies
the relief sought, "the reasons for the denial shall be clearly
stated on the record in a written opinion." Id.
Petitioner maintains that he is entitled to relief under
the Crime Victims Rights Act (CVRA) because the district court
denied his petition under 28 U.S.C. §2254 for a writ habeas
corpus without conducting a hearing on the merits of his claims.