People v. Olsson, 2015 IL App (2d) 140955
[…] belief that section 104-16(c) applied. See In re Commitment of Hooker, 2012 IL App (2d)
101007, ¶ 54 (objection made on specific grounds forfeits all other grounds). Further,
defendant does not offer any reason for us to overlook the forfeiture. Therefore, we decline to
address defendant’s second argument, which would require us to consider, in the abstract, the
appropriate balance of decision-making authority between an unfit defendant and his or her
attorney during a section 104-25(g)(2) period of treatment.
¶ 27 Finally, we note that the State argues for the first time on appeal that section 3-806 of the
Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2012)) applied to the proceedings at issue. That
statute provides:
“(a) The respondent shall be present at any hearing held under this Act unless his
attorney waives his right to be present and the court is satisfied by a clear showing that
-7-
the respondent’s attendance would subject him to substantial risk of serious physical or
emotional harm.
(b) The court shall make reasonable accommodation of any request by the
recipient’s attorney concerning the location of the hearing. If the recipient’s attorney
advises the court that the recipient refuses to attend, the hearing may proceed in his or
her absence.
(c) No inference may be drawn from the recipient’s non-attendance pursuant to
either subsection (a) or (b) of this Section.” 405 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2012).
Having rejected defendant’s specific contentions, we need not address the State’s argument on
this point.
¶ 28 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 29 The judgment of the circuit court of Lake County is affirmed.
¶ 30 Affirmed.
-8-