2015 IL App (1st) 133406
[…] person commits robbery when he "knowingly takes property *** from the person or presences of
another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a)
- 10 -
1-13-3406
(West 2012). The trial court convicted the defendant of first-degree murder and robbery under
the theory of accountability.
¶ 33 Under Illinois law which outlines accountability, "[a] person is responsible for conduct
which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of
another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in section 5-2 [of the Illinois
Criminal Code of 2012], or both." 720 ILCS 5/5-1 (West 2012). The Illinois statute on
accountability states that a defendant is legally accountable for the actions of another when:
"[E]ither before or during the commission of an offense,
and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or
she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person
in the planning or commission of the offense.
When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal
design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common
design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all
parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally
responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere
presence at the scene of crime does not render a person
accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a
crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by
the trier of fact when determining accountability." 720 ILCS 5/5-
2(c) (West 2012).
- 11 -
1-13-3406
In the case at hand, the defendant challenges whether the facts of the case meet all elements of
the crime to convict the defendant of first-degree murder and robbery beyond a reasonable doubt
based on the theory of accountability.