In re Isaiah D., 2015 IL App (1st) 143507
[…] ¶3 BACKGROUND
¶4 Respondent, a minor born in 1997, has been adjudicated a delinquent minor on three
occasions–in 2012, 2013, and 2014. In conjunction with a jury verdict finding him guilty of the
third offense in 2014, he was adjudged an HJO pursuant to section 5-815 of the Juvenile Court
Act, which provides that a minor is an HJO upon a third adjudication of delinquency for an
offense that would be a felony if prosecuted as an adult. 705 ILCS 405/5-815 (West 2012). At
the same time, he was adjudicated a VJO under section 5-820 of the Juvenile Court Act. That
provision of the Juvenile Court Act applies upon a minor’s second finding of delinquency for
an offense that, in an adult case, “would have been a Class 2 or greater felony[,] involving the
use or threat of physical force or violence,” or which involves a firearm. 705 ILCS 405/5-820
(West 2012).
¶5 The respondent’s guilt in the three underlying offenses is not in dispute. In 2012,
respondent was adjudicated a delinquent minor after entering a guilty plea to the offense of
possession of a stolen motor vehicle.