In re Former Marriage of Donnelly, 2015 IL App (1st) 142619
[…] Joseph contends
that the facts in this case are analogous to those in Petersen, in which our supreme court ruled
the parties had reserved the issue of any parental obligation for the children’s college expenses
and ultimately held that section 510 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act
(Act) (750 ILCS 5/510 (West 2006)) prohibited the mother from seeking contribution from the
father for college expenses that predated the filing of her petition. See Petersen, 2011 IL
110984, ¶¶ 14-25. Accordingly, we first turn to consider section 510 of the Act and the
decision in Petersen.
¶ 14 “Section 510 [of the Act] provides the statutory framework for modifications ***.” Id.
¶ 10. The statute allows for prospective modifications only, stating: “Except as otherwise
provided ***, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be
modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the
filing of the motion for modification.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2012).
-4-
¶ 15 In Petersen, our supreme court considered whether a father was required to contribute to
his children’s college expenses under the judgment decree, which stated in relevant part: