2015 IL App (1st) 131022
[…] People v.
Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005). A court of review will not retry a defendant when
considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541
-8-
1-13-1022
(1999). While we give deference to a fact finder’s decision to accept testimony, the fact finder's
decision is neither conclusive nor binding. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004).
¶ 38 Second Degree Murder Conviction
¶ 39 Steven was charged with two counts of first degree murder under sections 9-1(a)(1) and
(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2012)). First degree
murder occurs when a person kills another person without lawful justification and, in performing
the acts that cause the death:
“(1) he [or she] either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or
another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he [or she] knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great
bodily harm to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2012).
¶ 40 First degree and second degree murder share the same elements. People v. Flemming,
2015 IL App (1st) 111925, ¶ 53. The difference between the two is that second degree murder