Estate of Burns v. Consolidation Coal Co., 2015 IL App (5th) 140503
[…] construction of section 19(g) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act) (820 ILCS 305/19(g)
(West 2012)). Statutory construction is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Patel v.
Home Depot USA, Inc., 2012 IL App (1st) 103217, ¶ 8. Additionally, a reviewing court
reviews de novo a lower court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss. Id.
¶ 17 When an employer fails or refuses to pay a final award, section 19(g) provides a statutory
remedy for a claimant to reduce the award to an enforceable judgment in the circuit court.
Aurora East School District v. Dover, 363 Ill. App. 3d 1048, 1054 (2006). Section 19(g)
provides, in pertinent part, that “either party may present a certified copy of the award of the
Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when the same has become
final, when no proceedings for review are pending, providing for the payment of compensation
according to this Act, to the Circuit Court of the county in which such accident occurred or
either of the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall enter a judgment in accordance
therewith.” 820 ILCS 305/19(g) (West 2012).
-4-
¶ 18 The primary rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the true intent of the
legislature, which can best be ascertained from statutory language without resort to other aids
for construction. Illinois Graphics Co. v.