2015 IL App (1st) 143511
[…] is unconstitutional in all of its applications."
¶ 11 Plaintiff timely appealed. We thus have jurisdiction pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court
Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. May 30, 2008).
¶ 12 ANALYSIS
¶ 13 Plaintiff contends that the court erred in dismissing his complaint with prejudice. He
claims that he sufficiently pleaded claims that section 20-20(a)(34) violates the special
legislation, equal protection, and separation of powers clauses of the Illinois Constitution. As
explained below, we find section 20-20(a)(34) constitutional.
¶ 14 Section 20-20(a)(34) provides:
"(a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license,
may place on probation, suspend, or revoke any license,
reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action
as the Department may deem proper and impose a fine not to
exceed $25,000 upon any licensee or applicant under this Act or
any person who holds himself or herself out as an applicant or
licensee or against a licensee in handling his or her own property,
6
1-14-3511
whether held by deed, option, or otherwise, for any one or any
combination of the following causes:
***
(34) When a licensee is also an attorney, acting as the
attorney for either the buyer or the seller in the same
transaction in which the licensee is acting or has acted as a
broker or salesperson." 225 ILCS 454/20-20(a)(34) (West
2012).
¶ 15 A. Standard of Review