Aug 04 2015, 9:20 am
[…] Bailey v.
State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence
supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1412-CR-887 | August 4, 2015 Page 5 of 10
value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
A. Possession of Methamphetamine
[15] Smart was found guilty of Class D felony possession of methamphetamine
pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-48-4.6-1(a), which at the time provided:
“A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in
the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally
possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of
methamphetamine, a Class D felony.”
[16] Smart argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction because
the State failed to prove the identity of the substance in the syringes. In support
of his argument, Smart relies on State v. Vorm, 570 N.E.2d 109 (Ind. Ct. App.
1991).