IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 1. Fondle or touch the pubes or genitals of a child.
Alvarado asserts that the terms “fondle” and “touch” require skin-to-skin contact.
In support of the argument, Alvarado points out the sexual abuse chapter of the
4
Iowa Code contains different sections that specifically criminalize sexual contact
with the clothes of the victim covering certain body parts. See Iowa Code §
709.12(2) (criminalizing conduct where a person touches “the clothing covering
the immediate area of the inner thigh, groin, buttock, anus, or breast of the child”
as indecent contact with a child), § 709.15(2), (3) (criminalizing sexual conduct
where a counselor, therapist, or school employee touches “the clothed or
unclothed inner thigh, breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals” of a
patient, client, or student as sexual exploitation by a counselor, therapist or
school employee). Alvarado asserts that the absence of a reference in section
709.8—lascivious acts with a child—to touching or fondling the clothing of the