IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 600A (2013). She alleged he abandoned the
child. Following a hearing, the district court granted the petition. On appeal, the
father contends the record lacks clear and convincing evidence to support the
court’s finding of abandonment.
A parent “abandon[s] a minor child” when the “parent . . . rejects the duties
imposed by the parent-child relationship . . . which may be evinced by the
person, while being able to do so, making no provision or making only a marginal
effort to . . . communicate with the child.” Iowa Code § 600A.2(19). The district
court terminated the father’s parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section
600A.8(3)(b), which states in pertinent part:
[A] parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the
parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact
with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the
child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, as
demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing
so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from
visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the
child.
(Emphasis added.)
The father contends the child’s mother prevented him from visiting and
communicating with the child. The record belies this assertion.
3
The mother separated from the father shortly after the child’s first birthday.