Helen L. Lampman v. Crystal Incorporated, and First Comp Insurance Company
[…] The district court affirmed the agency decision and Lampman now appeals. II. Standard of Review Review of agency action is governed by Iowa Code section 17A.19(10) (2013). Appellate courts and district courts both review for the correction of legal error. Quaker Oats Co. v. Ciha, 552 N.W.2d 143, 149-50 (Iowa 1996). If we reach the same conclusion as the district court we affirm, if not we reverse. Grundmeyer v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 649 N.W.2d 744, 748 (Iowa 2002). Under section 17A.19(10), we “shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief” if we determine “that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been prejudiced” because the agency decision “is not supported by substantial evidence,” is “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable,” or is “otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.”