Helen L. Lampman v. Crystal Incorporated, and First Comp Insurance Company
[…] See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f), (i), (l)-(n). 10 We read the agency’s findings broadly and liberally with an eye to upholding rather than defeating its decision. See IBP, Inc. v. Al-Gharib, 604 N.W.2d 621, 632 (Iowa 2000). We give deference to the commissioner’s credibility determinations. Broadlawns Med. Ctr. v. Sanders, 792 N.W.2d 302, 306 (Iowa 2010). III. Analysis Injuries that result in permanent partial disability under Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(u)—such as back injuries—are compensated “as the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred.” We refer to the reduction in earning capacity as “industrial disability.” Westling v. Hormel Foods Corp., 810 N.W.2d 247, 253 (Iowa 2012).